Lodge to Bryngwenallt

A Grade II Listed Building in Abergele, Conwy

Entry Name: Lodge to Bryngwenallt

Location: The lodge is located close to the road, at the bottom of the driveway that winds up through the gardens to Bryngwenallt.

County: Conwy

Town: Abergele

Community: Abergele

Community: Abergele

Built-Up Area: Abergele

Abergele

History

Built c1867 by Richard Owens, architect of Liverpool, for the industrialist John Roberts. Richard Owens had been surveyor to his father, David Roberts, before starting his own practice which specialised in chapel building. Bryngwenallt is a rare surviving example of a domestic building by this prolific architect.

Exterior

Built of snecked ashlar limestone, with banded blue and green slate roofs with red ridge tiles. One storey and attic, 'T'-plan, with cross wing having a gabled end with a canted stone mullioned bay window overlooking the drive. Shallow square bay window to the first structural bay, and a door at the junction of the two wings. Steeply pitched roof with fretted bargeboards and terminal finials, and stone stacks.

Included for group value with the contemporary Bryngwenallt which is a notable Victorian mansion.