Beaver Grove House

A Grade II Listed Building in Betws-Y-Coed, Conwy

Entry Name: Beaver Grove House

Location: Located in its own grounds on the E bank of the Afon Conwy, approximately 200m N of the Waterloo Bridge and opposite Betws-y-Coed; accessed via a pair of gravelled drives running W from the main road.

County: Conwy

Community: Bro Garmon

Locality: Waterloo Bridge

Built-Up Area: Betws-Y-Coed

Betws-y-coed

History

Regency villa of c1820 with later C19 porch addition and modern addition to S; the site was originally called Aled Ddu.

Exterior

Elegant Regency villa of rectangular plan; 2 stories, of whitened rubble (originally stuccoed) with original graded, hipped slate roof. Paired central chimneys with simple cornices and each with six Victorian octagonal chimney-pots. Symmetrical 3-bay front (W) with central entrance via a single-storey Victorian enclosed porch. This is of slatestone ashlar on a chamfered plinth, and has a moulded cornice with flat lead roof; chamfered entrance with original 12-panel double doors, plain chamfered windows to sides. Flanking the porch are elegant 12-pane sash windows in arched recesses, with dressed voussoirs, archrings and projecting keystones. 9-pane sashes to first floor, with decorative later C19 blind boxes and plain cill band. Central entrance to rear facade (E) with original 6-panel door (raised panels) and 2-pane rectangular overlight. Flanking 12-pane sash windows and a further 12-pane sash to first floor above door; flanking this 9-pane sashes as before. 2-bay side elevations with, on the N side, a single-storey C20 canted bay with slated roof. On the S side, recessed to the front and flush to the rear, a single-bay storied, modern extension, its openings and detailing copying the primary block.

Interior

Small entrance hall with arched niche flanking open entrances with plain moulded architraves and segmental glazed fans over. Half well stair with swept mahogany rail and stick balusters; long returned first floor gallery and simply-moulded string. Plasterwork rosette to compartmented ceiling with palmette frieze. The stair has a service balustrade and gate to the first floor at the rear, apparently contemporary. 6-panelled doors and simple, original architraves throughout. In the former kitchen the original wrought iron hanging hooks are retained in the ceiling.

Listed for its special interest as an elegant Regency villa in largely original condition.