The George PH

A Grade II Listed Building in Pontypool, Torfaen

Locality: Pontypool

Built-Up Area: Pontypool

Pontypool

A custom built public house dating from 1905.

Exterior

An Edwardian Baroque style public house built from red brick with orange glazed bricks on the ground floor, ashlar dressings and slate roof. The building has fronts to Commercial Street and Market Street with an entrance on the canted corner. Three storeys.
Commercial Street elevation is in three bays. The ground floor has a plinth and strip pilasters frame the bays. These contain large square windows with etched glass (these are probably modern replacements), the right half of the centre bay has a double door with a rectangular light over, and this has its own pilasters. Stone band above, which carries the capitals, with contemporary lettering inscribed between. The pilasters rise into the first floor and flank paired windows with brick mullion and top opening lights; Corinthian type capitals carry a stone entablature. In the centre is an oriel carried on a large decorated corbel and having a two light window, with stone mullion set forward and a stone frame. The second floor repeats the outer windows but without pilasters, while the central window is the Venetian type. Projecting stone modillion cornice, broken in the centre, which rises through to a shaped gable. Plain roof. The canted corner has a doorway (now blocked) with a keyed head and an open segmental pediment. Above this a stone cartouche, then the entablature, the second floor is blind but the cornice carries round.
Market Street elevation : This has a further two bays in the same manner. Ground floor with pilasters, bar window and doorway. First floor with three windows arranged 2:1. Upper floor with two windows, with gap in centre.

Interior of ground floor is now a late C20 'Victorian' reproduction bar.

Reasons for Listing

Included for group value with neighbouring listed buildings and for the well preserved detail of this Edwardian public house.