Y Felin

A Grade II Listed Building in Ceulanamaesmawr, Ceredigion

Locality: Bontgoch/Elerch

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Talybont

Earlier to mid C19 miller's house associated with Felin Bontgoch, service wing added to left.

Exterior

Rubble stone with slate roof, and formerly with three stone stacks. Two-storey, three-window range to original house, the right hand stack missing, the left stack truncated. Small-paned sashes with split stone sills and single stone lintels. 9-pane upper windows, 16-pane lower and centre door with overlight. Windowless rear, no outshut.

Service wing to left has left end stack and two-window range, 4-pane casements above, 6-pane casement to left and door to right. Slate sills. Slab lintel incised as voussoirs to ground floor window.

A small traditional house, part of a vernacular group with the outbuilding and mill.