Ceulan Mills

A Grade II* Listed Building in Tal-y-bont, Ceredigion

Entry Name: Ceulan Mills

Building Class: Industrial

Location: Situated behind houses on main road, on W bank of Ceulan, approached through grounds of Glenydd and Wern.

County: Ceredigion

Town: Aberystwyth

Community: Ceulanamaesmawr

Locality: Talybont

Built-Up Area: Tal-y-bont

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Talybont

History

Later C19 woollen mill. Water-wheel dated 1891 on water-wheel. A Pelton wheel added later. The mill provided electricity for Talybont in earlier C20. Said to have been in operation from 1860-1962, owned throughout by the Morgan family.

Exterior

Rubble stone with slate roof. Two-storey, seven-window range, windows with thin slate sills, brick heads and simple vertical glazing bars to fixed-lights, 3-light and some 4-light. E front has door with 8-pane overlight in left bay and altered opening with timber lintel in fourth bay. S end wall has exceptionally large (7.7 m diameter) iron breastshot waterwheel, the iron hub marked 'J. Edgar, Dublin', the iron rim 'Griffith Ellis & Co 1891 Aberystwyth'. Two first floor windows and one apex window.

Rear has seven bays, outside steps to first floor right door. Door in ground floor third bay from left. N end has late C19 or early C20 cast-iron Pelton wheel, worked from underground leat. First floor windows above.

Interior

Interior not inspected, said to have complete surviving late C19 or early C20 machinery, carding engines, looms warping frame etc on ground floor, two spinning mules on first floor.

Reasons for Listing

A rare surviving example of a late C19 rural textile factory, of special interest for the late use of water power, and as a comprehensive mill carrying out all processes of woollen production.