Lion on W side of S entrance to Britannia Bridge

A Grade II Listed Building in Pentir, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Lion on W side of S entrance to Britannia Bridge

Building Class: Transport

Location: The lion is mounted high above the original rail approach to the bridge, and is accessed by a track passing through the Treborth-uchaf farm group.

Town: Bangor

Community: Pentir

Community: Pentir

Locality: Treborth

Llanfairpwllgwyngyll

History

One of a pair, probably designed by Francis Thompson, architect, and erected on the southern approach to the bridge prior to the opening of the Britannia Bridge in 1850.

Exterior

Rock faced sandstone plinth, 5 courses high, with a single course scappled pedestal carrying a large limestone crouching lion gazing to the SE, built up from 11 large pieces of limestone and carved in a bold Egyptian style. Each lion cost £1,024.

Reasons for Listing

Included at Grade II as an important element in the design of the bridge, a pair with the lion on the NE side, and of group value with the bridge.