Glanmarch

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangeitho, Ceredigion

Community: Llangeitho

Locality: Capel Betws Lleucu

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Penuwch

History

Later C18 substantial farmhouse. Marked on the 1845 Betws Lleucu Tithe Map as part of the 42.8 hectare (107 acre) holding of Castell and Glanmarch, owned by the Reverend David Griffiths and occupied by Daniel Morgans.

Exterior

Whitewashed rubble stone with slate roofs, and whitewashed stone end stacks. Two-storey, three-window long front range, offset to left. Hornless 12-pane sashes with timber lintels upstairs, and stone voussoirs to ground floor. Stone sills. Ground floor left sash is replaced by a 12-pane casement. Centre C20 door in C20 gabled open porch. Right end wall has small square loft light, left end is windowless. Rear has no outshut but NW rear wing, two-storey with C20 end stack, outshut to rear. Door and 12-pane sash with stone voussoirs, 12-pane sash above with timber lintel.

Very large timber-lintel fireplace in left ground floor room.

Listed as a substantial Georgian farmhouse with well-preserved regional character.