Drovers House

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangeitho, Ceredigion

Town: Tregaron

Community: Llangeitho

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Penuwch

History

Earlier C19 village house, built after Plas, which adjoins to left. Not marked on 1791 village map, but marked on the 1842 Gwynfil Tithe Map as an inn, the Drovers Arms, owned by Thomas Rees and occupied by David Rowland.

Exterior

Colourwashed rubble stone with slate roof and later C19 or C20 terracotta ridge tiles and red brick end stacks. Two-storey, three-window range, offset to right. 12-pane hornless sashes with stone voussoirs to heads and painted stone sills. 4-panel door with overlight. Straight joint to left shows that this house was added to Plas. Single storey outbuilding to right, slate roofed, stone, mud and brick.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a good late Georgian style front, of group value with Plas, the two houses enclosing the lower end of the village square.