Barn at Penlan Fach

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangeitho, Ceredigion

Entry Name: Barn at Penlan Fach

Location: Situated to W of Penlan Fach, approximately 500m SW off the minor road some 2.5km S of Capel Penuwch.

County: Ceredigion

Town: Tregaron

Community: Llangeitho

Locality: Penuwch

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Penuwch

Earlier C19 stone and cob barn and stable range.

Exterior

Long barn and lofted stable. Lower part of walls, up to just above stable door lintel level, of rubble stone and the upper part of cob or clom, the cob formerly whitewashed. Slate roof. Gable ends of corrugated iron. Full height double doors with timber lintel centre left. Small 4-pane window with timber lintel to left. Three doors with timber lintels to right, two with stable doors and the third with boarded door. Single windows to right end and rear.

Interior

Whitewashed walls. Eight bay roof of oak pegged collar trusses. Rest of roof C20. Large oak beam at half wall height towards either end. Most of interior divided into stables.

Listed as a very rare example of a large barn constructed of rubble stone and cob.