Carmel Independent Chapel

A Grade II* Listed Building in Nantmel, Powys

Locality: Carmel

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Llanyre

Early C19 chapel, said to date from 1829.

Exterior

Early C19 chapel. Rubble (painted), slate roof, with finial to L. Two storey, 4 window front. Pair of central 12-pane windows whose upper panes are treated as Gothic arches. Beyond these at upper level, square 4-pane windows with cusped gazing to upper panes. Below these, camber-headed doorways with boarded doors.

Interior

Unspoilt interior retaining early C19 character. Pulpit and set fawr enclosure placed centrally against front wall; steps with turned balusters. Gallery on 3 sides on wooden posts has panelled wooden frontal and clock; steps in rear L corner. Wooden benches.

Listed grade II* as an especially fine and well-preserved early C19 rural chapel.