Gateway at former entrance to Court Colman.

A Grade II Listed Building in Newcastle Higher (Y Castellnewydd), Bridgend

Entry Name: Gateway at former entrance to Court Colman.

Location: Located immediately SW of Pen-y-Fai church across the former entrance drive to Court Colman, attached to Church Lodge on N side and School Lodge on S side.

County: Bridgend

Community: Newcastle Higher (Y Castellnewydd)

Community: Newcastle Higher

Locality: Pen-y-Fai

Built-Up Area: Bridgend

Tondu

History

Built 1900-3 by R.W. Llewellyn and framing the entrance to Court Colman. Contemporary with the gates is the parish church and Church Lodge. The school and School Lodge on S side were built 1898-9.

Exterior

Cast iron gateway flanked by dwarf walls with railings. The main gateway is flanked by tall openwork piers with scrollwork, which are surmounted by gas lamps. The railings have spike finials with simple scrolls and are swept up to centre. An elaborate lock rail has a frieze of scrolls, with a frieze of scrolls incorporating fleur-de-lys finials above and below it. The dog rail has a similar motif. To R and L are similar railings swept up to the gate piers and on dwarf walls of coursed, rock-faced sandstone with Ham stone banding and coping, which are swept up to the attached lodges. The wall to R is broken by a wrought iron gate with details similar to the main gates.

Reasons for Listing

A fine example of decorative cast iron and an integral component of the fine group of buildings at the former entrance to Court Colman.