Bryngwyn Canol

A Grade II Listed Building in Tirymynach, Ceredigion

Entry Name: Bryngwyn Canol

Location: Situated some 800m E of Dolau, on N side of lane, facing a range of traditional farm-buildings around an enclosed yard.

County: Ceredigion

Town: Aberystwyth

Community: Tirymynach

Locality: Dolau

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Talybont

History

Early C19 farmhouse, with later C19 rear wing. Shown on the 1823 O.S. map and on 1847 Tithe Map. Occupied in 1841 by Richard Lewis, farmer of 133 acres.

Exterior

Farmhouse, whitewashed random rubble walls, slate roof, and neatly-built, rubble-stone end-chimneys, with drip-projections. Shallow eaves and verge with exposed adzed purlin ends. Two-storey, two-unit plan with outshut and added rear wing. Three-window S front with stone-voussoired cambered openings and slate sills. Centre C20 glazed door, earlier C20 metal 6-pane top-hung casement each side, in original openings. First floor 4-pane horned sashes. E end wall blank except for two small windows in side of outshut. Rear dairy in outshut and added gabled rear wing with 4-pane sash windows.

Front fireplaces apparently blocked, rear wing fire-place with timber bressumer.

Reasons for Listing

A traditional farmhouse typical of the late C18 to early C19 in the region, retaining its vernacular character in plan form and disposition of features.