Lime-kiln at Wallog

A Grade II Listed Building in Tirymynach, Ceredigion

Entry Name: Lime-kiln at Wallog

Building Class: Industrial

Location: Situated on sea shore some 100m SW of Wallog, approached by long drive running W off B4572 1.5 km N of Clarach.

County: Ceredigion

Town: Aberystwyth

Community: Tirymynach

Locality: Wallog

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Bow Street

History

Earlier C19 large lime-kiln. One of many kilns around the W Wales coast which processed lime for agriculture and building, from limestone shipped from the southern parts of Wales. Shown on the Tithe Map of 1847, but not on the O.S. Map of 1823. Repair work under way 1997.

Exterior

Large squat rectangular lime-kiln, with 3 open sides, built into sloping ground with loading access at the rear. Coursed Wallog rubble-stone, with some coarsely dressed stone, each side similar with battered wall, corbelled coping and centre arched openings to kiln-eyes. Cut stone voussoirs to arches with keystones and raised outer arch rings. Kiln-eyes are barrel-vaulted within, splayed down to furnace openings. Inner furnace area is fire-brick. Top is now grass-covered, and the centre crucible is infilled with loose stone and debris. Large non-dressed coping-stones around the rim.

Reasons for Listing

A particularly fine and well-preserved example of a type of structure once common along the W Wales coasts. Of regional industrial archaeological importance.