War Memorial in Grange Gardens, including enclosure railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Grangetown, Cardiff

County: Cardiff

Community: Grangetown

Built-Up Area: Cardiff

Penarth

History

Erected in 1920s. Designed by H C Fehr, sculptor. Funds raised by voluntary subscription under the auspices of the Grangetown War Heroes Memorial Committee. Bronze plates record the names and units of the people of Grangetown killed whilst serving with Armed Forces and Merchant Service.

Exterior

Bronze statue of winged victory, bearing laurel wreath and sword, standing on orb. Statue on tall Portland stone plinth (reliefs of laurels to base). Plinth bears bronze plates recording names of fallen in the Great War. The monument is enclosed by wrought-iron railings with scrolled panels.

Listed as ambitious memorial to fallen of Great War in Grangetown.