Manor House

A Grade II Listed Building in The Havens (Yr Hafanau), Pembrokeshire

Community: The Havens (Yr Hafanau)

Community: The Havens

Locality: Little Haven

Walton West

History

Early C19 house shown on the Walton West Tithe Map of 1841 as an inn, owned by Judith Phillips and occupied by William Crum. Little Haven was called a 'celebrated bathing place' in a sale advertisement of 1814 for a newly built substantial house of 2 bedrooms and 3 parlours, built for the late Rowland Laugharne of Orlandon, St Brides.

Exterior

Large village house with service wings. Rubble stone with concrete tiles and slates to roofs and end-wall stacks. Large three-storey, three-window main house with concrete tiles and stone end stacks, flanked asymmetrically by 2-storey wings with slate roofs. Outbuilding running W from front of S wing.

Main house has hornless sash windows with stone voussoirs and slate sills. 6-pane attic windows, 12-pane elsewhere and centre 6-panel door. Left wing, possibly orignally a lofted carthouse has C20 rendered left end stack, two large C20 12-pane first floor windows and ground floor centre cambered-headed cart-entry and small 6-pane window to right. C20 glazing to cart-entry and to window.

Right wing is shorter, with rendered right end stack. One central 6-pane sash, ground floor left 12-pane hornless sash, and outbuilding to right.

Outbuilding has W gable end garage doors, inserted or altered in C20 and one N side 6-pane window.

A late Georgian house of unusual scale for the coastal villages of the region.