Walls and entrance arch to walled garden to E of Dale Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Dale, Pembrokeshire

Community: Dale

Community: Dale

Dale

Walls and gateway to walled garden of Dale Castle, possibly early to mid C18.

Exterior

Walled garden with rubble stone walls on N, E and W sides, highest on N, backing on to road, and this wall heightened in early C20 for lean-to greenhouse. At NE corner is an arched gateway that, while altered may be mid C18 in date. Roughcast with red brick and ashlar dressings. Top broken pediment typical of the early to mid C18 with small ashlar pedestal in the curved centre break. Moulded red brick pediment base, probably original, but plain red brick course to pediment sides, possibly replaced. Large arched doorway with C20 ledged doors, brick arch and ashlar keystone and impost bands. Roughcast plinth. Within, a lean-to greenhouse on N wall and altered gabled building at SW corner.

Early to mid C18 structures to walled garden with entrance arch, of group value with Dale Church.