The Griffin Inn

A Grade II Listed Building in Dale, Pembrokeshire

Community: Dale

Community: Dale

Dale

Village inn probably of the later C18, owned by the Dale Castle estate.

Exterior

Inn, whitewashed roughcast with slate roof, hipped to N. Large roughcast S end stack, NE roughcast wallface stack and NW whitewashed stone wallface stack. Three-storey, three-window E front of narrow windows. Upper floor has horizontal-sliding casements to outer windows, 4-pane casement centre, first floor has 8-pane horned sashes, ground floor has C20 centre door and broad window each side. Old photographs show similar-sized windows on ground floor to those on first floor. N end wall has hipped centre porch, and had 3-window range, 8-pane sashes to upper floors and small 6-pane to ground floor left and right. Some windows since covered over.

A later C18 three-storey house of regional Georgian character, dominant on the waterfront at Dale.