Dale Fort

A Grade II Listed Building in Dale, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Dale Fort

Building Class: Defence

Location: Situated on Dale Point, the promontory extending E into the Haven, some 1.5 km ESE of Dale.

Town: Haverfordwest

Community: Dale

Community: Dale

Locality: Dale Point

Dale

History

Maritime fort built in 1853-7 as part of the massive programme of defences at Milford Haven against possible French attack by Napoleon III. The works were initiated in 1850, as the defences of Pembroke Dock neared completion, and three gun batteries with barrack blocks were commissioned for Dale Point, West Blockhouse and Thorne Island, together with a gun-platform on Stack Rock. Dale Fort was a gun-emplacement for large smooth-bore muzzle-loading guns, with barrack blocks for gunnery personnel and defenders, and with a defensive wall on the landward neck of the site. The contract was let in 1855 to Mr Fleetwood, but the buildings were completed by William Williams. The design is said to be by Lt.-Col. Victor, R.E. The Haven defences were further massively enhanced with the three inner forts at Hubberston, Popton and South Hook 1858-65, though only Scoveston and Tenby were built as part of the chain of forts to defend the landward side. Chapel Bay was the last fort to be built, in 1890. At Dale Fort a concrete emplacement was built in the 1890s to test a `Pneumatic Dynamite Gun' of 15" (38cm) calibre and 50' (15.24m) barrel, intended for safe firing of the then highly unstable dynamite. Successfully tested in 1893, it was abandoned when stable high explosive solved the problem. The fort was sold in the earlier C20, and was used as private housing before being purchased as a study centre, now the Dale Fort Field Centre, run by the Field Studies Council.

Exterior

Extensive barrack complex with defensive walls serving a gun emplacement. Planned 1850, built 1853-7. Superbly built in large blocks of tooled Pembrokeshire grey limestone with some granite for stairs and copings.
Essentially the narrow peninsula is cut off by a ditch and limestone ashlar wall with musketry loops, running down to the sea each side of a top platform. Wall is buttressed with granite steps and platforms behind. Top platform has triple granite-framed low apertures each side to cover the ditches, and a semi-circular wall to cover the W approaches, with massive granite copings and 3 gun openings. Main gateway dated V.R. 1856, originally with drawbridge, is towards the N end of the defensive wall. Within the fort, on the N seaward side are two flat-roofed barrack-blocks, finely built in grey limestone, with flat-roofs and parapets. These are linked by a wall with musketry loops and back onto the inner court, one storey to court, 2 storeys to N seaward side. Opposite, on the other side of the court are steps up the rock-face to the top W gun-emplacement and to a platform with sunken concrete gun-pit half-way up. A plain stores block adjoins the gatehouse on S. At the far end of the court is another smaller gate, giving access to a narrow E court (behind 2nd barrack block), walled on the N and with a single storey row of open-bay buildings on the right (since with C20 additions on top). Beyond is the E gun-platform, a large site levelled out of the cliff with fine limestone ashlar terrace walling coped with massive granite slabs.
From the W entry: the gate range is single-storey, with basement to left. The gate way is slightly projected with stone-voussoirs to square-headed rebate for drawbridge and cambered-headed arch inset. Brick and iron roofs within and whitewashed stone cambered arch to courtyard with double wooden doors. The stores block to right is plain, flat-roofed, whitewashed, with door and windows to ground floor only within, upper level gun loops on W end. C20 added floor. Granite steps up and behind from E.
The first barrack block is long with two whitewashed chimneys. Two long early C20 lean-to conservatories along whole of courtyard side, with C20 slated pent porch between, at main entry, and gabled centrepiece to right conservatory. A length of mid C19 iron rail with Prince of Wales feathers motif survives in front of left conservatory. Access is to upper floor of barrack-block, because of the cliff-side site. Left part has two 16-pane sashes, door with overlight, 16-pane sash, door with overlight and 16-pane sash. Seaward front is 2-storey, 3-window range each side of centre stair light. Some 16-pane sashes, mostly plate glass. Beyond is a small basement-and-one-storey building with slate roof hipped at one end. 2 hipped half-dormers on seaward side. Running on E is terrace wall with musketry loops. All walls and windows have raised rusticated quoins and heavy granite coping.
Second barrack block stands forward of wall line linked by dog-leg wall, with a wall along rear of a rear courtyard. This wall backs onto the narrow E court, its gateway in line with main gate, similar cambered arch, rebated for door to W. Wall is buttressed to court, and opposite, built into bank, are row of 6 garages, adapted from a single storey ashlar range. C20 accommodation on top.
Second barrack block is shorter, 2 stone chimneys on flat roof, heavy raised bands between floors and above first floor, under parapet cornice. Iron-railed steps down to basement, C20 addition obscuring first floor door. One first floor window to W end wall, one window and door to S rear wall each floor. Seaward side has 2-window range left of stair light, one-window range right. 12-pane sashes above, lower sashes partly small-paned.
Gun platform on the Point has low ashlar wall, massively coped in granite, quadrant curved to left, then extending outward to acute curved point, then diagonal stretch back to another curve, then wall runs back to rear rock-face.

Interior

Two barrack blocks and all other roofed buildings are fireproofed with parallel low brick vaults on iron beams to roofs and fine brick quadripartite vaults to lower floors. Stone dog-leg stairs down, with iron rails. Sash windows on seaward side, originally all small-paned, some now plate-glass. Two cast-iron fireplaces in first block, marked Yates, Haywood & Co of Rotherham, one Tudor-arched stone fireplace on lower floor. 2nd block has 3 basement vaulted bays. One first floor fireplace, fluted surround with crowns in angle blocks.

A complete Victorian coastal gun battery with defences and barrack blocks, minimally altered.

The defensive structures and other unoccupied parts form Scheduled Ancient Monument Pe 336.