Pont Ruffydd (partly in Bodfari Community)

A Grade II Listed Building in Trefnant, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Pont Ruffydd (partly in Bodfari Community)

Building Class: Transport

Also known as: Pont Ruffydd (partly in Bodfari Community)

Location: Spanning the River Clwyd at the SE boundary of the community; partly in Bodfari community area.

Town: Denbigh

Community: Trefnant

Community: Trefnant

Locality: Pont Ruffydd

Bodfari

History

A bridge at this crossing point was described as being ''in very great decay'' in 1720. In 1784 a new bridge was contracted and was constructed to plans by the county architect and surveyor, Joseph Turner. Major repairs to this were carried out in 1821, the work being awarded to one Hugh Dayhurst of ''Llanrhaeadr'', stone mason, for the sum of £50. Stylistically the bridge can be linked to the Pont-yr-allt-Goch which is probably also by Turner.

Exterior

Single-span road bridge of rubble construction. Wide segmental arch with rusticated soffit of red sandstone, the chamfered rustication continued onto the bridge faces as projecting voussoirs; plain stringcourse above. Gently-humped carriageway with splayed approaches terminating in rectangular piers with shallow pyramidal capping. Parapets with sandstone capping, the eastern downstream section renewed and with modern concrete copings. The parapet has a central projecting section to the inner face on both sides. There is a later stone stile and a rubble-parapetted flight of stone steps to the eastern downstream side.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as an C18 road bridge attributable to the county surveyor, Joseph Turner.