Trewyn Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Crucorney (Crucornau Fawr), Monmouthshire

Community: Crucorney (Crucornau Fawr)

Community: Crucorney

Locality: Trewyn

Pandy

History

A large farmhouse built at the end of the C17, probably very close to 1700, to replace the C16 farmhouse that survives in the farmyard. Externally altered in the Victorian period, and the features date either from then or are C20.

Exterior

Cement rendered, presumably over red sandstone rubble, with a Welsh slate roof. Large rectangular block with three storeys and attics. An end entry house with a cellar entered by the other gable where the ground falls sharply. The entrance gable is blind and has only a plain door with flat hood over to the left of the chimney. The farmyard (north) elevation shows the rocky plinth and above, two windows on each floor. The ground flor ones are 3 light timber casements, above are one 2 light and one 3 light, they are arranged randomly and the openings may be original to the C17. The east gable has a plain door to the cellar, a small ground floor window, a massive stack which may well be a later addition to what was originally an unheated end to the house, and a 4 pane garret window in the gable. The rear (west elevation) has three windows and a door on the ground floor, and three windows above, a mixture of casement types, all these windows are C19. Window to the cellar at the right hand end of the elevation. Overhanging eaves to the roof, end gable stacks, the east one is external as above, the west one is within the wall of the house and so presumably C17. Both are rendered stone with weathered caps.

Interior not available at time of resurvey (April 1997).

Reasons for Listing

Included as a late C17 farmhouse with important group value with the old Trewyn Farmhouse and the nearby barn.