Stable, cowhouse and implement shed at Pen-isha-plwydd Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Crucorney (Crucornau Fawr), Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Stable, cowhouse and implement shed at Pen-isha-plwydd Farm

Location: In the north east corner of the Community about 1km from Pandy and approached by a lane off the Hereford road. The building faces the Farmhouse across the yard.

Town: Abergavenny

Community: Crucorney (Crucornau Fawr)

Community: Crucorney

Locality: Pandy

Pandy

History

Pen-isha-plwydd Farm is a late C17 one which was upgraded in the C19. The farmhouse was greatly extended in c1870 and these buildings may date from then.

Exterior

Coursed red sandstone rubble with Welsh slate roofs. The building is in three parts in an L-shape facing the farmyard. From the left :- Implement shed with timber front and double doors. Cow shed which has its front hidden by a lean-to shed. Both of these have plain stone rear walls. Stable, two storeys with a hay loft above and a stable and tack room below. Door and two plain wiindows, one 6 over 6 sash to the ground floor, taking-in door above. Plain rear wall.

Sawn principal rafter trusses in the roofs of the three buildings, otherwise no special features.

Included for their group value with the barn and farmhouse.