Cae Mur

A Grade II Listed Building in Botwnnog, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Cae Mur

Location: Approximately 1.69km NE of Botwnnog village, on the N side of the minor road leading to Penbodlas, behind a drystone and gated wall (bounded partly by a hedge), in a cobbled yard with stone drain gul

Town: Pwllheli

Community: Botwnnog

Community: Botwnnog

Meyllteyrn

History

A small vernacular cottage and attached farm range, probably dating from the mid-C19. The roof of the cottage may have been subsequently raised; the farm buildings to the E include cowhouse and store with adjoining shed, and an open pigsty at the gable-end.

Exterior

Single storey 2-unit cottage and (to right) adjoining farm buildings in a single line. Cottage: whitewashed rubble stone; slate roof with rendered gable coping. End stacks; rendered, water tabling at base, mortared caps with steeply raking sides. Boarded door in centre of facade with 4-pane horned sash to either side; stone lintels and thin slate sills. The rear elevation has two, small 2-pane sashes and a tiny skylight in the upper roof (suggesting croglofft). Adjoining farm building is of same build but has lower roofline. Coursed rubble stone, slate. Boarded door in two halves to left; plain boarded door to right and another at rear of building; stone lintels. End shed is of separate build, again with a lower roofline. Random rubble, but inner cob wall visible at gable and to rear. Boarded door in two halves to right. Lean-to pigsty at gable-end in stone with slate roof, and beside it a small enclosure formed by stone slabs set on edge, with an entry on right to cobbled yard.

Reasons for Listing

A well-preserved range of traditionally constructed vernacular buildings, now very rare in the region.