Coach House and Stables at Plas Gelliwig

A Grade II Listed Building in Botwnnog, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Coach House and Stables at Plas Gelliwig

Location: On the N side of a yard located some 50m S of Plas Gelliwig which includes a circular stone pond with central pillar (said to be the remains of a former dovecote) in middle.

Town: Pwllheli

Community: Botwnnog

Community: Botwnnog

Sarn

Earlier C19 coach house and stable block.

Exterior

Two-storey range. Uncoursed rubble stone; slate roof with two small skylights to S. Gable to W has a rectangular bellcote, rectangular opening capped by a stone lintel (bell removed), and external stone stair with wrought iron rail. Boarded loft door. S front has large off-centre coach house entry; double doors, three-centred arch with stone voussoirs. To left, cartshed opening with flat head (C20 steel lintel). To right, doorway with a depressed arch, stone voussoirs, and boarded door; then a metal casement window with delicate hexagonal-paned glazing. Similar window in centre of upper storey has one light boarded up.

Reasons for Listing

A particularly well-composed coach house range which despite alterations still retains much of its original architectural detail.