Milestone

A Grade II Listed Building in Cerrigydrudion, Conwy

Entry Name: Milestone

Last Amended: 17 February 1998

Building Class: Transport

Location: Beside the Holyhead Road, immediately S of the village, opposite the Saracen's Head Hotel.

County: Conwy

Town: Cerrigydrudion

Community: Cerrigydrudion

Built-Up Area: Cerrigydrudion

Traditional County: Denbighshire

Cerrig-y-Druidion

History

The milestone was erected as part of the improvement of the London to Holyhead Road undertaken by Thomas Telford, engineer, from 1819 to improve communications between London and Dublin. The poor state of the road to Ireland exercised Parliament from before 1810, and a survey was carried out by Telford in 1811. Monies granted following the setting up of a commission in 1815, but work on this section could not take place until the amalgamation of the seven existing turnpike trusts, authorised in 1819. The road was not completed until the opening of the Menai Bridge, and the construction of the 20-mile Anglesey section in 1828. Telford designed the road formation, and details of ancillary structures including tollhouses and milestones, many of which still survive despite the loss of their information plates. This present milestone may have been re-located from a position in the village.

Exterior

A tapered stone pillar with a gabled top, the front and sides point-dressed, and the front face recessed and set with a cast iron plate carrying relief lettering reading:
HOLY- / HEAD / 57 / CERNIOGE / 3M - 2F / CORWEN 9M - 6F.

Reasons for Listing

Included as one of the important series of milestones erected under the direction of Thomas Telford as part of one of the first modern style major road improvement schemes of national importance.