Pont-yr-Alwen

A Grade II Listed Building in Cerrigydrudion, Conwy

Entry Name: Pont-yr-Alwen

Building Class: Transport

Location: The bridge is located on a bend of the old road from Cerrigydrudion to Llyn Brenig and Denbigh, at the crossing of the Afon Brenig.

County: Conwy

Town: Cerrigydrudion

Community: Cerrigydrudion

Locality: Pentre-llyn-cymmer

Cerrig-y-Druidion

History

Built in the C18, possibly to a design by Thomas Penson the elder, and repaired under contract dated 1st May 1799.

Exterior

Built of local stone rubble. A single segmental arch with rubble voussoirs without a pronounced keystone, and a projecting regulating course, the ends sharply curving round to end piers. The parapet is undifferentiated from the spandrels, and has a C20 weathered concrete capping with painted steel railings. Six iron tie bars through the spandrels terminate in rectangular plates.

Included as a fine example of a medium sized later C18 country bridge, probably replacing a ford.