Building at right angles to the farmhouse at Llaethwryd

A Grade II Listed Building in Cerrigydrudion, Conwy

Entry Name: Building at right angles to the farmhouse at Llaethwryd

Location: The building is attached at its S corner to the N corner of Llaethwryd main farmhouse, and extends at right angles to enclose the main front forecourt at the farm.

County: Conwy

Town: Cerrigydrudion

Community: Cerrigydrudion

Locality: Llaethwryd

Cerrig-y-Druidion

History

The building appears to have been the secondary dwelling of the unit system at Llaethwryd, dating from the C16 and improved in 1668.

Exterior

Built of rubble stonework, with a slate roof. Two storeys, attached corner to corner with the primary farmhouse, the join strengthened by a lean-to structure. It is extended beyond the NE gable by a single storey outbuilding. The lower NE bay has a carriage arch formed of ashlar voussoirs forming a depressed 3-centred arch. Two small windows over. Central stack. A later lean-to addition on the SE against the first house forms a link.

Not accessible at the time of inspection. (Aug 1997)

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest, together with the attached grade II* farmhouse, as a surviving example of the unit system.

Group value with the extensive range of early farm buildings at Llaethwryd.