St David's Well aka Ffynnon Dewi

A Grade II Listed Building in Porthcawl, Bridgend

Entry Name: St David's Well aka Ffynnon Dewi

Building Class: Water Supply and Drainage

Location: By the side of the lane leading north from Nottage village just S of the junction with Moor Lane, both country lanes pre-dating C19 development and now little used.

County: Bridgend

Town: Porthcawl

Community: Porthcawl

Locality: Nottage

Porthcawl

History

Dewiscumbe is mentioned in C12 grant of William Earl of Gloucester to Richard de Cardiff of Novam Villam (Newton) in Margan (Glamorgan). Well is situated where a stream ran into what was formerly an inlet from the sea. Later growth of dunes caused the cwm to become a lake called The Rhyll, which subsequently sank to become an underground stream which discharges into the Wilderness, a still existing lake to S, and eventually into the Dock. Possibly the focus of an early Christian settlement, the village of Nottage having a pre-Norman foundation. Possible connection with monks or lay monks who farmed Noge Court grange owned by Margam Abbey. Restored 1962.

Exterior

Well surrounded by a small enclosure of rubble stone between 1 and 2 m high, restored, with stones on top forming a rough coping; enclosure wall curves to E to accommodate the well roof of large stone slabs. Access to the stone floored enclosure is over a small stone stile. Gated entrance to well leads down 4 stone steps into a curved chamber now dry with culvert in right wall; niche in enclosure wall left and 2 curved stone ledges to right. Nearby inscribed stone records history and restoration.

Listed for its strong connections with the history of the early medieval settlement of Nottage.