Veronica Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Porthcawl, Bridgend

Entry Name: Veronica Cottage

Location: In the centre of the old village, side on to the main village thoroughfare, fronting a garden and backing directly onto a lane.

County: Bridgend

Town: Porthcawl

Community: Porthcawl

Locality: Nottage

Built-Up Area: Porthcawl

Porthcawl

History

Small house of c1650 originally consisting of hall and two small inner rooms with semi-attic rooms over. Roof raised and former thatch replaced. Formerly Top Farm.

Exterior

Of stone, limewashed, with rendered ridge and end stacks left, brick end right; Welsh slate roof of uneven pitch, higher to rear. Main cottage has rear projecting staircase bay and cut-off corner at lane edge; extended to side to form a stable; central gabled porch. Rear elevation has three 3/3 pane casement windows to first floor with timber lintels close under eaves and small ground floor single pane casement; staircase bay has small light; corner has small window with moulded eared surround. Front elevation has 3 window range of 3/3 pane casements, gabled porch, moulded dressed stone hood.

Interior

Three roomed single-depth interior retains open fireplace to hall with deep chamfered bressumer, brick bread oven; recess to left with window and stairs to right; chamfered beams with stops and close-set joists.

Included as a village cottage retaining a subtantial amount of original mid C17 fabric.