Privy at Bryn Iorcyn Manor

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfynydd, Flintshire

Community: Llanfynydd

Locality: Bryn Iorcyn

Traditional County: Flintshire

Ffrith

History

Possibly of C17 or C18 date. The windows have been glazed with single sheets of glass during the C20.

Exterior

Privy of roughly coursed rubble with slate roof with stone copings and kneelers. The elevation to the house and garden is symmetrical with a central door flanked by tall windows. Left and right-hand return elevations are gabled. The privy is built into the garden wall.

Interior

A 3-seater lavatory is set against the rear wall. This is of panelled timber and treated in the manner of a settle. It appears to be of C17 or C18 date.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a C17 or C18 privy which is little-altered and contains what appears to be an original or early lavatory.

Group value with Bryn Iorcyn Manor House, Dove House and N S and E gardens at Bryn Iorcyn Manor.