Marloes Village Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Marloes and St. Brides (Marloes a Sain Ffrêd), Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Marloes Village Hall

Location: Situated near the centre of the village of Marloes, S of the main street and some 200m NW of the Church of Saint Peter.

Town: Haverfordwest

Community: Marloes and St. Brides (Marloes a Sain Ffrêd)

Community: Marloes and St. Brides

Locality: Marloes

Marloes

History

Former Wesleyan Methodist chapel of 1837, converted in C20 to village hall. It was purchased as a thanksgiving for the safe return of all from Marloes who served in the 1939-45 War.

Exterior

Village hall, former chapel, rubble stone with asbestos tile half-hipped roof. Substantial lateral-facade chapel with two arched windows and centre porch. Windows have red-brick heads, 4-pane sashes and 2-pane fanlights. slate sills. Porch is added, stone, gabled with ledged door. Left end wall has blocked large arched window above and cambered-headed door below. Brick heads. Rear C20 additions.

An early C19 chapel retaining its character and prominently sited in Marloes village.