Blackpool Bridge

A Grade II* Listed Building in Slebech, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Blackpool Bridge

Building Class: Transport

Location: Across the Eastern Cleddau adjacent to Blackpool Mill, at the highest navigable point of the river. The bridge is half in Martletwy Community and half in Slebech Community.

Community: Uzmaston, Boulston and Slebech (Uzmaston, Boulston a Slebets)

Community: Slebech

Locality: Blackpool

Robeston Wathen

History

The inscription of the parapet states that the building weas built in about 1830 by Baroness de Rutzen; the Baroness was the daughter and heiress of Nathaniel Phillips, the owner of the Slebech estate and of Blackpool Mill. The inscription plaque is apparently not contemporary with the bridge, as the date indicated appears only to be approximate.

Exterior

A bridge mostly of limestone but with some admixture of sandstone in the mass of the masonry; all the features are of limestone. It spans about 16 m in one semicircular arch. Ashlar voussoirs about 60 cm deep. There is no keystone, but,at apex, the arch supports a short pilasterterminating in a raised section of coping with a ball. The carriage way of the bridge is unusually wide, at about 5.5 m between parapets; the approaches rise gently to the centre.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a well proportioned and elegantly designed estate bridge; listed also for group value with Blackpool Mill, with which it forms a fine composition.