Walled Garden at Picton Castle

A Grade II Listed Building in Slebech, Pembrokeshire

Community: Uzmaston, Boulston and Slebech (Uzmaston, Boulston a Slebets)

Community: Slebech

Locality: Picton Park

Llangwm

History

The walled garden does not appear on a map of 1773, but is present on a map of 1829. It is probably part of the extensive grounds improvements introduced by R B P Philipps who succeeded Lord Milford in 1823. If so late, the cast-iron railings and gates on the E side are possibly contemporary with the walls. They are, however, quite different from the gates and railings of the main N entrance, and may be later in date.

The gardens have recently been renovated and planted as formal pleasure gardens by Mr Jeremy Philipps assisted by the previous and present head gardeners, Messrs Eckkes and Milne. A fishpond has been re-created at the centre.

Exterior

A formal walled garden about 100 m E/W and 40 m N/S. The main architectural feature is a fine set of cast-iron railings and large double gates, occupying the whole of the E side. They are in a uniform style. The gates, centrally, are hung from rendered brickwork piers; they have projecting cornices with pineapple finials.

The gates and railings are of cast-iron. At the top a cresting of alternating tall and short decorative features. Mid height bar of the gates crossed by five tall loops linked as if by straps to circles above and beneath. At the foot a panel of five squares with quadrants. The railings on either side of the gates are in bays between taller standards, and stand on a high plinth wall. The ironwork is detailed similarly to the upper half of the gates.

The N side was occupied for its full length by greenhouses, now demolished apart from remains of the plinth walls at front. The N wall is of brickwork with concrete copings. The W and S walls are of stone.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a well-preserved walled garden, which includes a fine set of C19 railings and gates, and forms an important component of the setting of Picton Castle.