Brocastle

A Grade II Listed Building in Coychurch Lower (Llangrallo Isaf), Bridgend

Entry Name: Brocastle

Location: Situated just N of the main Bridgend to Cowbridge Road and reached by a drive. Separate from Brocastle Farm on the other side of Brocastle Brook though drive access shared.

County: Bridgend

Community: Coychurch Lower (Llangrallo Isaf)

Community: Coychurch Lower

Locality: Brocastle

Coychurch

History

Believed to have been built 1860s by David Vaughan for Adam Murray. Cast iron conservatory on N side later replaced by a two storey wing closely matching in style and detail the original house.

Exterior

In Tudorbethan style. Of rendered stone with tooled ashlar dressings and exposed quoins, Welsh slate roof with overhanging boarded eaves and rendered external stack end left and ridge right with brick square and circular chimneys; further external stacks to rear. Roughly cruciform plan though the cross bays are shallow. Two storeys and attic, 5 bay main frontage, the centre gabled and projecting. C17 style windows throughout, either hollow chamfered lights or cross framed windows all with square hoodmoulds; ground floor bay with pitched roof also with cross framed windows; centre left steeply gabled stone porch with raised quoins, deep boarded eaves and steps to doorway which has square hoodmould and moulded 9 panelled Tudor arched door; small moulded mullioned light above. Two single storey bays stepped down to left with similar shaped openings. Side elevation right has similar stone framed windows. To rear windows are of wood, cross framed or casement with small canted bay to ground floor of cross gable end; part glazed rear door also Tudor arched, up a flight of stone steps. Main grounds to front bordered by a high stepped rubble wall; main drive entrance has renewed gates but smaller arched footway retains delicate wrought iron gate.

Interior

Central hall between front and back entrances and a passage at right angles gives access to all rooms; dark wood staircase with barleysugar balusters at crossing. Shutters, panelled bays and reveals, panelled ceilings, moulded cornices, heavily moulded door surrounds and skirting, 6 panelled doors retained in many rooms. On ground floor two Tudor arched stone fireplaces have heavy moulded wood surrounds without sills. Possibly some material reused from demolished Dunraven Castle. On upper floor decorative cast iron metal fireplace, another of grey marble with bracketed mantelpiece.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an important house from the early part of the second half of C19 mainly unaltered; group value with adjacent courtyard range.