Brook House

Entry Name: Brook House

Location: Located approximately 1.0km SSE of Leighton church beneath Moel y Mab and situated on N side of an unmetalled track E of Leighton Farm. The house stands in a depression below the road.

Community: Forden with Leighton and Trelystan (Ffordun gyda Tre'r-llai a Threlystan)

Community: Forden with Leighton and Trelystan

Welshpool

History

Mainly C19 but probably with earlier origins, and likely to represent the remodelling by the Leighton estate of an earlier vernacular house, possibly of C17 origins.

Exterior

One-and-a-half storey house of rubble stone and timber framing, with slate roofs. Rubble to ground floor, square panelled framing above. Main range and cross wing plan; 2-unit main range with axial stack. Cross-wing to left, with gable end and axial stacks. Doorway in angle of main range and wing. Detail throughout, including small-paned windows and decorative barge-boards, consistent with Leighton estate work of the mid C19. Extension beyond cross-wing c1996.

Not accessible on resurvey.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a small vernacular house of additional interest for its mid C19 remodelling as part of the Leighton estate; part of a group of estate buildings at the foot of Moel-y-mab.