Stockyard I, Leighton Farm

A Grade II* Listed Building in Forden with Leighton and Trelystan (Ffordun gyda Tre'r-llai a Threlystan), Powys

Entry Name: Stockyard I, Leighton Farm

Location: On the E side of Leighton Farm with a farm road to N, a minor road to E, a Fodder Storage Building to S. The upper level of the W range is the Granary attached to the Threshing Barn and Mill and is t

Town: Forden

Community: Forden with Leighton and Trelystan (Ffordun gyda Tre'r-llai a Threlystan)

Community: Forden with Leighton and Trelystan

Locality: Leighton Farm

Welshpool

History

Early 1850s and probably designed by the Liverpool architect W.H. Gee for John Naylor's Leighton Farm, the model farm of the Leighton Estate. It was built contemporary with Stockyards II and III on the N side of the main E-W axis. John Naylor had acquired the Leighton Estate in 1846-47 and embarked on an ambitious programme of building, principally Leighton Hall, church and Farm, which was largely completed by the mid 1850s. Naylor continued to extend and improve the Estate until his death in 1889. His grandson, Captain J.M. Naylor, sold the Estate in 1931, when Leighton Farm was bought by Montgomeryshire County Council.

Leighton Farm was a model farm where rational farming methods were employed using techniques derived from science and industry. It was characteristic of its period but especially notable for its scale. Apart from the rationalisation of farm design, its principal aims were to provide better shelter for livestock and fodder, the recycling of manure as fertiliser, and mechanisation, principally in the form of turbines and hydraulic rams.

The main farm complex is roughly square in plan and enclosed by perimeter roads (although important buildings were added beyond it). The farm was a piecemeal development but it is structured either side of a central E-W axis in which a threshing barn was built with hay and fodder storage buildings either side of it, all of which were linked by a broad gauge railway. On the N and S sides of this axis stockyards were built, served by 2 N-S service roads in addition to the perimeter roads. By 1849 4 small yards (Stockyard IV) had been built S of the Threshing Barn with a Stable fronting the road, these 3 elements forming the central block of buildings. On the E and W sides, fronting the road to the S, houses were built (on the W side with an office and further livestock sheds behind). After 1849 3 stockyards (Stockyards I, II, III) were built on the N side of the main axis. By 1855 there had been additions beyond the perimeter road, with the building of a Mill and Pig and Sheep houses (which enclose 2 further stockyards) on the N side and a further stock shed with yard on the W side. In the late 1850s a Sheep-Drying Shed and a further Fodder Storage Building in line with the main E-W axis had been added, followed by a Root Shed at the south-east corner of the complex in the 1860s.

The buildings were carefully designed to achieve a strong visual impact when approached from the roads to the N or W. The landscape was carefully controlled so that Leighton Farm could not be seen from the main Buttington to Forden road to W, alongside which was a mixed woodland plantation. The main entrance to the farm was intended to be from the N side where there is an imposing gateway and lodge beside the church. The pig and sheep houses in particular create a grand facade when approached from the N, but Stockyards I and II, the Fodder Storage Buildings, Stable and Poolton at the south-west corner, are all designed to impress when viewed from the outside.

Exterior

Consisting of a yard bounded by a brick wall on S side and with ranges housing cattle stalls on E, N and W sides, of brick with slate roofs. On the N side is a range of double pitch open to the yard and supported on timber posts; on W side is a single-storey range with vent ridge (which has glazed and louvred panels) and 6 round-headed doorways. To the E are 3 parallel ranges, of which the W range, probably built as a cart shed, is lower and has no vent ridge. These 3 ranges formed the NE corner of the farm complex when first built and consequently their N facade is designed to impress: Each range has coped stone gables on moulded kneelers. The central and E ranges, built as cow houses, have round-headed openings with louvres above round-headed doorways with stone imposts, wooden fanlights and boarded gates. In the W range is an infilled bullseye window over a blind arch within which is a round-headed window. The vent ridges have mainly panels with louvres, but also partly glazed. The S gables have blind round-headed windows at the upper level, 2 blind doorways beside the valley between the E and central wing, with wide doorways under timber lintels beside them. (The S gable of the W range is rebuilt.) The stockyard is laid with concrete.

King-post roofs with raking struts. The N range retains its cattle stalls.

Reasons for Listing

The Leighton Estate is an exceptional example of high-Victorian estate development. It is remarkable for the scale and ambition of its conception and planning, the consistency of its design, the extent of its survival, and is the most complete example of its type in Wales. Leighton Farm is one of the principal foci of this development and is a Victorian model farm of national importance, representing the pioneering use of new technology, displaying a highly-structured layout and achieving an impressive architectural unity. Listed Grade II*, Stockyard I is an integral part of the farm complex and has well-detailed buildings retaining their original character.