Boundary Wall of Leighton Estate

Entry Name: Boundary Wall of Leighton Estate

Location: Located approximately 2.0km S of Leighton church. The wall is situated S of Pine Lodge and begins on E side of B4388. At its SE end it continues as a low plinth with railings.

Town: Forden

Community: Forden with Leighton and Trelystan (Ffordun gyda Tre'r-llai a Threlystan)

Community: Forden with Leighton and Trelystan

Locality: Leighton Park

Forden

History

Early 1850s and probably defining the boundary of the Leighton Estate as it existed when John Naylor first acquired it. Naylor, a Liverpool banker, had acquired the Leighton Estate in 1846-47 and embarked on an ambitious programme of building, notably Leighton Hall, church and Leighton Farm, all designed by W.H. Gee and completed by the mid 1850s. Leighton Hall was constructed 1850-56. Naylor continued to extend and improve the Estate until his death in 1889. His grandson, Captain J.M. Naylor, sold Leighton Hall and the Estate in 1931.

Exterior

Boundary wall approximately 250m long in NW-SE orientation which curves southwards at SE end. Rubble stone wall with saddleback coping, interspersed with piers of snecked stone.

Reasons for Listing

The Leighton Estate is an exceptional example of high-Victorian estate development. It is remarkable for the scale and ambition of its conception and planning, the consistency of its design, the extent of its survival, and is the most complete example of its type in Wales. The boundary wall is an important element of this whole ensemble at Leighton.