Loading Bay and Weighhouse at Cil-cewydd Corn Mill

Entry Name: Loading Bay and Weighhouse at Cil-cewydd Corn Mill

Location: At Cil-cewydd mill, the Loading Bay building stands on the E side of the service yard on the E side of the mill, partly built into the bank.

Community: Forden with Leighton and Trelystan (Ffordun gyda Tre'r-llai a Threlystan)

Community: Forden with Leighton and Trelystan

Locality: Cil-cewydd

Forden

History

The main corn mill for the Leighton Estate; John Naylor, a Liverpool banker, had aquired the Leighton Estate in 1846-47 and embarked on an ambitious programme of building, notably Leighton Hall, church and Leighton Farm. The Estate was extended and improved until Naylor's death in 1889, becoming a remarkable example of high-Victorian estate development. The mill was the main corn mill for the Leighton Estate, and was built for John Naylor in 2 phases, 1862 and 1868. This building for loading and off-loading grain probably dates from the initial build of 1862.

Exterior

Built of red brick in Flemish bond founded on a chamfered stone plinth, with rock-faced and margin dressed stone quoins and dressings. Slate roof. Two tall storeys. The NE gable has 16-pane sash windows on the ground floor, with stone lintels and sills, the upper floor sashes having round arched heads with rock-faced stone springers and keystones. Wide open eaves. The stone plinth is extended to the SW as a loading platform, with doors on each floor of the gable end above, and a projecting wooden hoist arm in the gable, all now altered and having an attached wooden shed built on the platform. At the centre of the W side, facing the mill there is a wide and high top-hung service door, opening under a large hipped and slated roof of 4 bays, supported on chamfered timber cantilever beams, to provide cover for loading operations, the slate soffit fully torched.

The intermediate floor is missing and is now open to the trussed roof of 4 bays.

Reasons for Listing

The Leighton Estate is an exceptional example of high-Victorian estate development. It is remarkable for the size and ambition of its conception and planning, the consistency of its design, the extent of its survival, and is the most complete example of its type in Wales. Cil-cewydd Mill is an important industrial complex at the heart of the economic development of the estate, and the loading bay and weighhouse is included as a key building in this well-articulated major corn-mill complex.