Outbuilding at Cil-cewydd Mill

Entry Name: Outbuilding at Cil-cewydd Mill

Location: The mill is located on the E bank of the River Severn, below the causewayed approach of the A490 to the Severn Bridge, and alongside the main Cambrian (Shrewsbury to West Coast) railway line. The out

Community: Forden with Leighton and Trelystan (Ffordun gyda Tre'r-llai a Threlystan)

Community: Forden with Leighton and Trelystan

Locality: Cil-cewydd

Forden

History

The main corn mill for the Leighton Estate; John Naylor, a Liverpool banker, had aquired the Leighton Estate in 1846-47 and embarked on an ambitious programme of building, notably Leighton Hall, church and Leighton Farm. The Estate was extended and improved until Naylor's death in 1889, becoming a remarkable example of high-Victorian estate development. The mill was the main corn mill for the Leighton Estate, and was built for John Naylor in 2 phases, 1862 and 1868. The outbuilding is identical in style and build to the office and loading building, and probably dates from the initial build of 1862.

Exterior

Built of red brick in Flemish bond founded on a chamfered stone plinth, with rock-faced and margin dressed stone quoins and dressings. Slate roof. One storey, two bays. The N gable has a 28-pane iron framed window, the centre 4 panes pivot hung, set in an opening with a round brick arch with stone dressings. Framed and boarded door within a round-headed arch in the S gable end. Ridge ventilator.

Interior

Suspended timber floor. Walls have matchboarded dado to 2.2m. Open haunched king-post truss with raking struts.

Reasons for Listing

The Leighton Estate is an exceptional example of high-Victorian estate development. It is remarkable for the size and ambition of its conception and planning, the consistency of its design, the extent of its survival, and is the most complete example of its type in Wales. Cil-cewydd Mill is an important industrial complex at the heart of the economic development of the estate, and the outbuilding is included as a key building in this well-articulated major corn-mill complex.