Pont-y-capel

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangwm, Conwy

Entry Name: Pont-y-capel

Building Class: Transport

Location: The bridge crosses the Afon Medrad at the entrance to the village from the N, approx 500m from the church.

County: Conwy

Community: Llangwm

Community: Llangwm

Cerrig-y-Druidion

History

The bridge was designed in 1781 and built by late 1782 by John Lloyd and Robert Powell, gentlemen, representatives of the inhabitants of Denbighshire, to replace an earlier one higher up the stream. The contract was for £164, and to include 100 yds (91.44m) of road 6 yds (5.5m) wide, composed of 15in (38cm) thick river gravel, and quickset hedging each side. The agreement included for a 7 years post-contract maintenance period at a further cost of £82.

Exterior

Built of local rubble stone. A single segmental arch spanning approximately 8.8m, the soffit rising to c2.75m above water level, the arch formed by 47cm deep rubble voussoirs slightly set in under a projecting regulating course, above which flush spandrels extend up into low flush stone-coped parapets. The width of the bridge between parallel sides is 5.5m, providing a 4.6m width slightly humped carriageway between the parapets, which splay sharply outwards at the ends to terminate in square piers. The foundations are recorded as being 5ft (1.525m) deep, of 'country stone laid in hot lime mortar'.

Included as a fine and unaltered late C18 country bridge.