Potato Store/Root House at Hendre Arddwyfaen

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangwm, Conwy

Entry Name: Potato Store/Root House at Hendre Arddwyfaen

Location: The potato store or root house stands opposite the W corner of the farmhouse, on the opposite side of the Llanfihangel road.

County: Conwy

Community: Llangwm

Community: Llangwm

Locality: Arddwyfaen

Cerrig-y-Druidion

A very simple structure of indeterminate date, possibly C17 or later.

Exterior

The potato store or root house consists of a segmentally vaulted partly rock cut chamber built into the rocky outcrop opposite the corner of the farmhouse. It measures 2.1m x 2.1m and is 1.54m to the crown of the shallow barrel vault. The back is rock cut, the front having a single door opening.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an unusual structure, of group value with the listed farmhouse and farm buildings at Hendre Arddwyfaen.