Bodlondeb

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanengan, Gwynedd

Town: Pwllheli

Community: Llanengan

Locality: Nanhoron

Llanengan

History

Small Nanhoron estate farmhouse, probably of c1870, connected with the large and earlier estate farmyard across the road at Ysgubor Fawr.

Exterior

Farmhouse, squared granite rubble stone with slate roofs, plain bargeboards and timber gable finials. Roughcast ridge stack. One and a half storeys, L-plan with crosswing at N end projecting E. Sash and casement windows with unusual reduced number of glazing bars in upper parts. Crosswing E gable has 2/12-pane sash over lean-to stone window projection with slate roof and triple casement with top-lights. Main range to left has stone gabled porch in angle with similar casement pair to E and door to S side. Similar casement pair to ground floor left. S end gable has first floor similar sash over similar casement pair under slate pent roof on large stone corbels. Rear has roof hipped at NW angle and dormer gable with C20 plastic window.

A well-preserved small later C19 estate farmhouse of a type rare in the region.