Former School Room at Jerusalem Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Treuddyn, Flintshire

Entry Name: Former School Room at Jerusalem Chapel

Location: The former school room is located immediately at right angles to the Jerusalem Chapel on Ffordd-y-Rhos, and within its curtilage.

County: Flintshire

Town: Mold

Community: Treuddyn

Community: Treuddyn

Built-Up Area: Treuddyn

Traditional County: Flintshire

Nerquis

History

Dated 1885 and originally constructed as a School Room for the Jerusalem Chapel; this work was possibly a rebuilding of an earlier schoolroom. Adapted to further uses subsequently, including the Annual Treuddyn Eisteddfod.

Exterior

Rectangular single-storey former school room constructed of dark, lightly diapered, brick under a slate roof. The gabled main front facing across the chapel forecourt has camber-headed openings with voussoirs and a central datestone inscribed 1885. Broad central entrance with margin-glazed fanlight over panelled double-doors; narrower eight-paned wooden windows to either side, unusually retaining the fittings of the pay-booths to the bottom. Three-window side elevations.

Interior

Largely unaltered main room with smaller room to rear with quarry tiled floor, fireplace, and copper.

Listed for group value with the adjacent Jerusalem Chapel.