Cae'n y Coed Uchaf

A Grade II Listed Building in Maentwrog, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Cae'n y Coed Uchaf

Location: On S side of A487 approximately half-way between Maentwrog and Gellilydan. Left (N) gable end to road, small walled foregarden to front of house.

Town: Maentwrog

Community: Maentwrog

Locality: Gellilydan

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Ffestiniog

History

A sub-medieval farmhouse of regional end chimney type, probably C17. Remodelled in late C19 with central wooden stair and boarded partitions, and alterations to windows.
The house is marked as a simple rectangle on the tithe map of the parish, 1840; owned by Louisa Jane Oakeley of Plas Tan-y-bwlch and occupied by John Roberts, farmer of a holding of just over 100 acres (40.5 hectares).

Exterior

Two-storey house with attached byre (R), and rear wing. Local rubble, slate roof under restoration at time of inspection. Two large square chimneys. Two window front faces W; wooden casement glazing, with upper windows at eaves. Roughly central doorway with deep stone lintel; boarded C19 door. To R of house, byre with roughly dressed roof trusses; loading door in R gable where ground rises. At N end, single-storey rear wing at right angles in matching materials. At S end, lean-tos at front (ruinous), and rear corner (roofless).

Interior

Regionally traditional layout comprising hall with parlour and service room, originally with chimney stairs in hall, the original plan modified by the insertion of a central staircase in the C19. Heavy chamfered beams, chamfered joists. Deeply splayed window openings. Room to R has large fireplace with C19 range; to R of this, stone fireplace stair. On upper floor, roof ceiled but feet of trusses visible as are some heavy purlins.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a well preserved sub-medieval farmhouse of regional type that retains good traditional character.