Farm buildings of Hen-dy

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfair Pwllgwyngyll, Isle of Anglesey

Community: Llanfair Pwllgwyngyll

Locality: Hen-dy

Built-Up Area: Llanfair Pwllgwyngyll

Llanfairpwllgwyngyll

History

Range built in 4 stages. The first building was a 2-bay corn-barn with granary-cartshed, probably dating from the mid C19, with a stable added to the NW end to form a linear range. Shortly afterwards a feed-room and cowhouse range was added to form an L-plan. The final addition was a 3-bay hammel and yard on the SE end of the cartshed. In the C20 a brick 2-unit pigsty was added to the SE gable wall of the hammel. Shown on the 25" O.S. map (1st Edition).

Exterior

An L-plan range with rubble walls, and slate roof. The NE wing comprises two cowhouses, of 3 and 2 bays, with a loose-box at the end. The cowhouse to right has 2 windows, agricultural 8-pane fixed lights with 2-pane bottom-hung ventilators over. Cowhouse to left has 2 windows, with 'hit-and-miss' ventilators under 4-pane fixed lights. In the angle of the range is a mechanised feed-preparation room of 3 bays, one in angle of 'L', one either side, with horse engine platform to rear. Driveshaft runs to room to SE. SE wing: 2 bay stable abutting 2 bay threshing barn with attached granary-cartshed. Barn has opposed doors and slit vents. Abutting the end of the cartshed is a hammel and yard, of 3 open bays with passage and feed room in the NW end. Stone walled hammel yard to front.

Interior

Cowhouse: Stone walled feed-passage runs along rear wall, connecting cowhouses with feed-room. Trusses standard C19 king-post with struts, sawn timbers. Stable: 2 bay kingpost with struts, cobble floor, harness pegs. Barn: boarded threshing floor, inserted loft with internal wood stairs, access to granary from loft.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a complete range of C19 farm buildings, which together which the farmhouse forms a complete C19 farmstead. The buildings are notable as representing a complete, planned complex, designed for mechanisation, and form an unusally unaltered example of a characteristic Anglesey type.