The Sun Inn

A Grade II Listed Building in Llantysilio, Denbighshire

Entry Name: The Sun Inn

Also known as: The Sun
Sun
The Sun, Llangollen

Location: The building stands close to the minor road from Rhewl to Carrog on the left bank of the River Dee, approximately 500m W of Rhewl.

Town: Llangollen

Community: Llantysilio

Locality: Rhewl

Llangollen

History

The inn is recorded as a drover's hostel on the route from the Glyndyfdwy Pass through Cwmtydi, Mynydd Bychan, Bryngiwir, Cymmo and the Hollybush Inn, via the Sun Inn and the Butcher's Arms, to Llangollen. The historic structure consists of 2 rooms, the one at the S end probably the kitchen and a parlour at the N end, probably the room provided for coach passengers, all probably of the late C17 or early C18 in origin, altered to its present form and character in the late C18 or early C19.

Exterior

Built of rendered and whitewashed rubble stone with an old slate roof. Two storeys, 2 bays, with stair rising from a lobby behind the central front door; a framed and boarded door with a glazed light, and paned 2-light casement windows to the first floor, similar windows replaced by paned bow windows in earlier openings on the ground floor. Large external gable stack at the S end, and gable stack at the N end. The porch was erected in 1944 and the mounting block to its right, which was set close to the road, was removed in 1945-1950. Modern extensions to the rear.

Interior

The central stair has a partition to the kitchen/living end at the S, which has a large inglenook with a good iron range. Cambered fire lintel with markings. The parlour end has dado panelling, obscuring the fireplace. Simple cross ceiling beams.

Reasons for Listing

Included, despite alteration to the ground floor windows, as retaining much of the the character of an early C19 country drover's hostelry.