Well House at Abbey Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Llantysilio, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Well House at Abbey Farm

Building Class: Water Supply and Drainage

Location: The well house is built into the embankment of the road by Abbey Farm, facing the lane leading to Valle Crucis.

Town: Llangollen

Community: Llantysilio

Locality: Valle Crucis

Llangollen

History

Built probably in the early C19 at the time the main Horseshoe Pass road was undergoing improvements.

Exterior

Built of ashlar stone, set within and slightly forward of the battered dry stone retaining wall for the road embankment. Rectangular on plan, with the arched well recess facing E; a 2-centred arch in a Gothic style with wave moulding between fillets, dying into the chamfered jambs which terminate at the bottom with cut stops. The top of the wellhouse consists of 5 offset chamfered courses, hipped at the front, the sides running back into the embankment. The well opening is 62 cm wide, 110 cm high and 86 cm deep, clear water still wells up through the floor.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a well designed small C19 well house in a Gothic style, in keeping with its function as the water source supplying Valle Crucis Abbey.