Lychgate to churchyard of Church of St Tysilio

A Grade II Listed Building in Llantysilio, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Lychgate to churchyard of Church of St Tysilio

Location: The lychgate stands at the corner of the churchyard, and is reached by a short drive from the road from Pentrefelin to Rhewl.

Town: Llangollen

Community: Llantysilio

Llangollen

Erected c1870 to provide a dignified entrance to the small parish church.

Exterior

Built of dark local rubble stone with sandstone quoins and copings, the upper section of timber framing and the roof covering of Welsh slate. The parallel side walls have chamfered copings, that on the E stepped down and continued as the churchyard wall. The framing is of 2 bays; arch-braced and cusped; rising from the sill plates to a brattished wall plate each side. Trusses with three tiers of arch-braced collars, the lowest collars moulded with the centre dropped as a cage terminal. Slightly cusped wind braces. The wall plate is cantilevered out both ends and braced to carry the outer rafters and bargeboards. Terminal gable crosses.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a fine and typical C19 lychgate of group value with the church and churchyard monuments at Llantysilio.