Plas yn Eglwyseg

A Grade II Listed Building in Llantysilio, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Plas yn Eglwyseg

Location: Eglwyseg hamlet is on the minor road from Llangollen through the Nant Eglwyseg to Minera. The farmhouse stands on a bank overlooking the road junction and bridge at the centre of Eglwyseg.

Town: Llangollen

Community: Llantysilio

Locality: Eglwyseg

Llandegla

History

Probably built in the early C19, with the attached farm building added mid century. Double pile plan around a central stair hall. Kitchen at rear.

Exterior

Stone rubble with ashlar quoining, and slate roofs. Two storeys, with a cellar at the S end, double pile plan with gable stacks and central entrance hall. The front elevation, facing E, is of 3 window bays. Central 4-panelled door the two upper panels glazed, set under a bracketed gabled canopy. To either side 3-light iron small-paned casements set in timber frames, the ground floor set under segmental brick arches to the openings, and lintels to the three 2-light first floor windows. Stone sills. Some early glass remains. The gable stacks are now rendered.

At the downhill S end, a substantial added 2-storey farm building, consisting of stabling on the ground floor and loft over, of similar construction, having its principal elevation in the lower gable end; central stable door and vented side windows with overlights. Two boarded doors to the loft over. At the front corner, a large quoin stone has moulded arrises; perhaps part of a pre-conquest cross base.

Interior

No access at the time of inspection. RCAHMW reports chamfered ceiling beams with some moulded joists. Fireplace with side cupboards. The SW room has a two-panelled door and cyma moulded mantel shelf. An oak staircase runs full height, with a moulded rail, close string and double square newels on the landings. On the first floor, further beams and joists. The roof has purlins.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a good example of a substantial early C19 farmhouse retaining much of its original detail.