Ty Canol

A Grade II Listed Building in Llantysilio, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Ty Canol

Location: Located on the west side of the road that follows the Eglwyseg river to World's End; c5.5km due N of Llangollen.

Town: Llangollen

Community: Llantysilio

Locality: Eglwyseg

Llandegla

History

Once dated on an internal beam, 1674, the original late C17 small farmhouse was burnt-out c1987 and has been substantially restored. The original internal timber work, including a fine staircase, was lost in the fire, but the building retains its late C17 form.

Exterior

Small farmhouse. 2 storeyed, 2-unit, lobby entry plan with entrance against gable end stack, and lower rear wing. Whitewashed rubble stone with slate roof. Doorway in pent-roofed porch: boarded, cross-grooved and studded door, a post-fire feature. Windows (again all renewed after the fire) are leaded 2-pane casements with timber lintels. Rear wing also has doorway as lobby entry against gable end stack, with pent-roofed porch; small lean-to in angle with main range, and 2-pane gabled half-dormer above.

Interior

Interior detail all renewed following fire, but rear wing retains massive gable stack with oven and renewed fire lintel.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a small late C17 farmhouse, retaining vernacular character, and especially its lobby entry plan form, notwithstanding the renewal of all detail following a fire.