Cymmo

A Grade II Listed Building in Llantysilio, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Cymmo

Location: Situated on the west side of a lane leading up to Llantysilio Mountain from the N side of the Sun inn in Rhewl, c1km beyond the hamlet.

Town: Llantysilio

Community: Llantysilio

Locality: Rhewl

Llangollen

History

Farmhouse, probably late C17 or early C18 in its present form, though with earlier origins indicated by the possible date of 1615 recorded on two loose slates and noted in the previous list description.

Exterior

Farmhouse. 2 storeys (previously described as also having attic lit by dormer windows); main 3 window range forming long 3-unit plan, with lower rear wing. Roughly coursed local slate rubble, whitewashed, with slate roof. Stacks on gable ends (that to left truncated below the ridge line), and axially, to left of present entrance. Detail all renewed, though probably in earlier openings. Entrance offset to right (possibly not in its original position), with single window to its right, and 2 to its left. Small recess between these windows at first floor, possibly site of earlier tablet (described as being above the entrance in the previous list description). Doorway in modern canopy porch. Windows all uPVC replacing earlier sash windows. Lower rear wing has doorway towards its angle with the main range, enlarged windows, and first floor doorway with external staircase towards the gable end. Stack on this gable also.

Interior

Interior not inspected but said in earlier list description to have at ground floor, parallel beams with stopped wide bevels and old joists. Wide inglenook with beam above. Oak ledged doors with 2 ovolo-moulded panels on one side. Low wide fireplace and low doors in wing, and modern window.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a large rural vernacular farmhouse of C17-C18 date, impressively scaled and retaining evidence of its original form notwithstanding alterations to detail.